Privacy Policy


Effective Date: 09/09/2020

This is the Privacy Policy for carshield.com (collectively, the "Site"), which is owned and operated by CarShield, LLC (the "Company" or "we" or "us").

Your Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By using the Site, including, without limitation, subscribing to services and/or continuing to receive information from the Company, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, and you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is subject to the Terms of Use posted on the Site.

California Consumer Privacy Act - CCPA

The CCPA regulates the collection, possession, and sale of consumers' personal information by businesses.

California residents, "consumers", have certain rights under the California Consumer Protection Act ("CCPA") with respect to their personal information. The CCPA provides:

  • The right to know about the personal information a business collects about them and how it is used and shared;
  • The right to request a copy of the specific personal information collected about them during the 12 months before their request;
  • The right to delete personal information collected from them (with some exceptions);
  • The right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information (or, for consumers who are under 16 years old, the right not to have their personal information sold absent their, or their parent's, opt-in); and
  • The right to non-discrimination for exercising their CCPA rights.

  • We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. You will not be denied goods or services, charged different prices for goods or services, or provided a different level or quality of goods or services.

    Information We Collect

    We collect information that may personally identify you (only if you choose to share such information with us. Personal Information is defined as "information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household." Examples of categories of personal information we may collect are: identifiers such as, a real name, address, telephone number, email address, account name, billing information, or other similar identifiers; Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to: browsing history and information regarding a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement; Commercial information, including products or services purchased; Biometric information; Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law; Geolocation data; Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information; Professional or employment-related information; and Education information. This list is non-exhaustive and does not mean that all examples of personal information were collected. For example, we may collect personal information from you when you register on the Site, subscribe to one of our services, and at other times. We also collect credit card and debit card information in connection with any purchase you make on or through the Site. The decision to provide this information is optional; however, if you decide not to register or provide such information, you may not be able to use certain features of the Site or other services.

    We may automatically collect non-personal information that does not identify an individual user, such as IP (internet protocol) address, ISP (internet service provider), the Web browser used to visit the Site, the time the Site is visited, which Web pages were visited on the Site, a unique mobile device identifier (in connection with the use of the Sites or related services from mobile devices) and other anonymous Site usage data.

    CCPA excludes consumer information that is de-identified or in the aggregate consumer information and information that is publicly available from federal, state, or local government records.

    Cookies

    We may also collect personal information and non-personal information from users via "cookies" (small text files placed by us on user computers), single-pixel GIF image files (also called "Web beacons"), Web server log analysis and other similar technologies. Such information may be used to track usage trends and enhance the user experience, and may be shared with third parties. Please click here for more information and to opt out.

    To the extent third parties may place advertising on the Site, such third parties may utilize cookies or other tracking technologies. We are not responsible for information collected by third parties in this manner, nor for the collection or use of information by other sites to which the Site is linked.

    We do not currently respond to Do Not Track signals or other similar signals.

    User Information

    We use your personal information and non-personal information for internal purposes, such as to provide you with the Site and services, to notify you of new products or services, and to otherwise communicate with you.

    Sharing Information; Your Consent to Sharing

    We may share your personal information and non-personal information with third parties for the purpose of allowing them to provide information about products and services that we think will be of interest to you.

    By providing personal information on or through the Site, or in connection with services provided by the Company thereon or in connection therewith, you agree:

    • all information you have provided is true and correct to the best of your knowledge;
    • you are establishing a business relationship with Company; and
    • you are requesting and expressly consenting to be contacted via telephone, email, sms / txt message, and/or mail by us and our partners and affiliates, regardless of whether your telephone number is on any Do Not Call list(s)

    From time to time, we may establish a business relationship with other businesses whom we believe trustworthy and who have confirmed that their privacy practices are consistent with ours ("Service Providers"). For example, we may contract with Service Providers to provide certain services, such as hosting and maintenance, customer relationship management, data storage and management, and direct marketing campaigns. We provide our Service Providers with only the information necessary for them to perform these services on our behalf. Each Service Provider must agree to use reasonable security procedures and practices, appropriate to the nature of the information involved, in order to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

    We may work with third-party marketing and advertising companies ("Ad Networks"). These companies may collect and use information about your use of the Site or services in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. Advertisements may be shown via the Site, the services, or third-party sites or sent via direct mail. These companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your computer or use other technologies such as Web beacons. Our Privacy Policy does not cover any use of information that an Ad Network may collect from you. It also does not cover any information that you may choose to provide to an Ad Network or to an advertiser whose goods or services are advertised through the Site. For more information about ad cookies, and to "opt-out" of the collection of information by some companies that allow you to do so, please click here.

    We may share personal information and non-personal information with businesses controlling, controlled by, or under common control with, Company. If Company is merged, acquired, or sold, or in the event of a transfer of some or all of our assets, we may disclose or transfer personal information and non-personal information in connection with such transaction. Or we may share personal information for a business purpose (as defined by the CCPA) which includes: Auditing interactions with consumers and concurrent transactions; detecting security incidents or illegal activity; performing services on behalf of the business (including maintenance or servicing accounts and customer service, etc.); debugging to identify and repair errors; short-term, transient use; internal research for technological development; and maintaining the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, or controlled by the company.

    We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose personal information and non-personal information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties when compelled by law or court order to do so or if, in our discretion, we believe it is necessary or appropriate in order to respond to legal requests (including court orders and subpoenas), to protect the safety, property or rights of Company or of any third party, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or to comply with the law.

    No Collection of Information from Children

    The Site is not intended for users under the age of 18, nor do we knowingly collect, retain or share information in connection with the Site from children under the age of 18.

    Safeguarding Your Information

    We endeavor to take reasonable steps to safeguard and protect our users' information. We utilize electronic and physical security to reduce the risk of improper access to or manipulation of the information you submit during transmission and storage, but cannot and do not guarantee the security or integrity of the information. We shall have no liability for breaches of security or integrity or third-party interception in transit. Please be advised that any transmission of data at or through the Site is at your own risk.

    External Links

    The Site may contain links to other sites, or allow others to send you such links. A link to a third party's site does not mean that we endorse it or that we are affiliated with it. We do not exercise control over third-party sites. You access such third-party sites or content at your own risk. You should always read the privacy policy of a third-party site before providing any information to the site.

    Right to Request Disclosure of Information We Collect and Share

    You have the right to request that we disclose certain information pertaining to their personal information that we have collected and shared over the past 12 months. Once we receive and verify your request, we will respond in a format that is portable, free of charge for the consumer, and within the required 45 days as outlined by the CCPA. If more time is required to fulfill the request, we will inform you of the reason and the needed extension period, of up to 90 days, in writing. A consumer can ask for the following information:

  • The categories and specific pieces of personal information that we collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which your personal information was collected;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or sharing your personal information; and
  • The categories of third parties with whom we shared your personal information.

  • To exercise your right to request disclosure of your personal information that we collected and shared, either click here or contact us at 1-800-587-4162. Consumers may make a verifiable request twice within in a 12-month period.

    Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

    You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you, except for certain situations when your personal information is necessary for a reason related to our business, such as: providing goods or services that you requested; performing a contract we entered into with you; complying with legal obligations; detecting security incidents; or using the information for internal purposes that a consumer might reasonably expect. And from receiving future offers in connection with the Site To exercise your right to request to delete your personal information that we collected, either click here or contact us at 1-800-587-4162. Unless an exception applies, once we receive and verify your request, we will delete your personal information from our records as required by the CCPA. Consumers may make a verifiable request twice within in a 12-month period.

    DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION

    You may to opt out from having your personal information "sold" (as defined by the CCPA), either click here or contact us at 1-800-587-4162. Once we receive and verify your request, we will not "sell" your personal information.

    Contacting Us

    If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, you may write to us at:

    CarShield
    Attn: Customer Service
    503 Pearl Dr.
    Saint Peters, MO 63376


    You can also email us at customerservice@carshield.com or use the contact form on our site.

    Please provide complete information to facilitate your request, as well as your complete contact information.

    Privacy Policy Changes

    From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will inform you by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. Those changes will go into effect on the revision date shown in the revised Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Site or services constitutes your consent to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

    Questions? Visit our Support Center, or get in touch: